Thurstable and Winstree Team Ministry

serving the parishes of Tiptree with Tolleshunt Knights and Great Braxted, Copford, Easthorpe, Messing, Inworth,
Layer de la Haye, Layer Breton with Birch, and Layer Marney

The 'Layer' Parishes: Layer de la Haye • Layer Breton with Birch • Layer Marney

Ministry Team & Church Officers

Ministry Team

Team Rector: The Rev'd Anne-Marie Renshaw

Anne-Marie has overall responsibility for leading ministry
in the benefice of Thurstable and Winstree.,

She is based at Tiptree Rectory.

(View contact details)
The Revd Anne-Marie

Associate Priests

The Rev'ds Liz Barnes • Christine Eaton • Ruth Hatchett • Michael Hatchett • Christine Newmarch

Revd Liz Barnes
The Revd Liz Barnes
Ruth Hatchett
The Revd Ruth Hatchett
Christine Newmarch
The Revd Christine Newmarch
Michael Hatchett
The Revd Michael Hatchett
Revd Christine Eaton
The Revd Christine Eaton

Lay Leadership:

A number of lay people in our parishes share in the work of ministry such as leading acts of worship.


Benefice/Team Administrator

Ms Christine Hall   (view contact details)


Churchwardens and Parochial Church Council Officers

Parish of Layer de la Haye - St John The Baptist, Layer de la Haye

Churchwarden:Mr Tony Jack
PCC Secretary:Ms Jan Large
PCC Treasurer:Mrs Anne Hughes.
Electoral Roll Officer:Mrs Margaret Weir.
Deanery Synod Representatives:  Mr Nick Clarke, Mrs Rosemary Gissler-Weber, Mrs Vivien Jack.

Parish of Layer Breton with Birch - St Mary The Virgin, Layer Breton

Churchwarden:Mrs Liz Dingle.
PCC Lay Vice Chair:Mrs Claire Cottrell.
PCC Secretary:Mrs Liz Dingle.
PCC Treasurer:Mr Martin Gurden.
Electoral Roll Officer:Mrs Liz Dingle.
Deanery Synod Representative:  Mrs Debbie Walsham and Mrs Liz Dingle.

Parish of Layer Marney - St Mary The Virgin, Layer Marney

Churchwardens:Mr Graham Howlett and Mrs Judith Bancroft.
PCC Secretary:Mrs Gill Brown.
PCC Treasurer:Mr Nigel Thompstone.
Electoral Roll Officer:Mrs Gill Brown.
Deanery Synod Representative:  Mrs Gill Brown.


Page updated: 15 May 2024 at 21:23